Accident Beechcraft T-34C Turbo Mentor 160947, Tuesday 6 August 2002
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 6 August 2002
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic T34T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft T-34C Turbo Mentor
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 160947
MSN: GL-133
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Big Bear City, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:MCAS Miramar, CA
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed in a wooded, mountainous area during training flight. Pilot rescued seriously injured.

Sources:

Scramble 283
AFM October 2002, p74