Accident Beechcraft T-34C Turbo Mentor 161026, Thursday 11 June 1998
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 11 June 1998
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T34T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft T-34C Turbo Mentor
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 161026
MSN: GL-153
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Key Largo, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Whiting Field NAS, FL
Destination airport:
Narrative:
June 11, 1998: A Whiting Field instructor and his student pilot were killed near Key Largo, FL when their T-34C Turbo Mentor hit another training plane (collision with T-34C 160483) in mid-air and crashed into 2 feet of water.

Sources:

1. http://www.scramble.nl [Scramble]
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries21.html
3. http://www.pensacolanewsjournal.com/news/050200/Local/ST019.htm