This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 15 April 1987 |
| Time: | 13:08 |
| Type: | Beechcraft T-34C Turbo Mentor |
| Owner/operator: | VT-2, US Navy |
| Registration: | 161048 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Cantonment, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | KNSE |
| Destination airport: | KNSE |
Narrative:ENS Gregory McMichael, USN '86, was lost on April 15, 1987 when the T-34C he was piloting crashed during his safe-for-solo flight check near Chumuckla, Florida, along with his flight instructor. During the lesson, a FAM-13 recheck after a previous unsatisfactory check, the aircraft stalled at low altitude, spun, and impacted the ground nose first, landing about 100 feet from an unoccupied home. There was no fire and no one on the ground was injured.
Sources:
Pensacola News-Journal article, January 27, 1988
https://www.runtohonor.com/blog?offset=1684749600809 https://www.upi.com/Archives/1987/04/15/Two-airmen-die-in-crash/8673545457600/ 