This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 1 March 1982 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Beechcraft T-34C Turbo Mentor |
| Owner/operator: | TAW-5, US Navy |
| Registration: | 161056 |
| MSN: | GL-184 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Jay, Florida -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Written off 1.3.82: crashed at Jay, FL after colliding with T-34C 160275. Occupants of one aircraft killed, those of other bailed out safely
Sources:
1.
http://www.scramble.nl [Scramble]
2.
http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries21.html 