Accident Beechcraft T-34C Turbo Mentor 161844, Monday 21 May 2001
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 21 May 2001
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic T34T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft T-34C Turbo Mentor
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 161844
MSN: GL-239
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:ca 3 mi NE of El Cajon, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Leemore, CA
Destination airport:NAS Leemore, CA
Narrative:
Crashed while returning to base after used as spot target for F-18 Hornets on the Chocolate Mountains Gunnery Range. Navy Lt Timothy Gilbreath and Marine Corps passenger 2nd Lt Timothy Lawson.

Sources:

Scramble 280
http://www.t-34.com/aircraft/T-34_serialnumbers.pdf
AFM July 2001, p90/DEC 2004