Accident Beechcraft T-34C Turbo Mentor 161847, Thursday 5 March 1987
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 5 March 1987
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T34T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft T-34C Turbo Mentor
Owner/operator:TW-4, US Navy
Registration: 161847
MSN: GL-242
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Niland, Imperial Valley, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:El Centro NAS, CA (KNJK)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
During primary flight training while conducting manuevers (simulated approach turn stall above 7,000 feet AGL), student lost control and aircraft entered inverted flight experiencing post stall gyrations. As per operators (NATOPS) manual both crew (instructor and trainee pilot) bailed out as the aircraft was passing through 5,000 feet

Sources:

1. http://web.archive.org/web/20170421194619/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1987.htm
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries21.html