This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 10 June 1987 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Beechcraft T-34C Turbo Mentor |
| Owner/operator: | VT-27, US Navy |
| Registration: | 162249 |
| MSN: | GL-247 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Baffin Bay area ( near Corpus Christi Texas) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | KNGP |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:While conducting flight control checks on post maintenance check flight, pilot attempted to recover from spin (initiated above 10,000 ft). Although pilot applied initial spin recovery procedures, aircraft did not recover from spin. Mishap investigation determined pilot failed to execute proper spin recovery procedures, citing the pilot should have increased downward pitch and increase power to maximum in order to re-establish airflow over the tail. Both crew initiated bail out procedures prior to 5,000 feet in compliance with NATOPS.
Sources:
1.
http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries21.html 2.
http://web.archive.org/web/20170421194619/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1987.htm 