Accident Beechcraft T-34C Turbo Mentor 162285, Friday 27 January 2006
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 27 January 2006
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T34T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft T-34C Turbo Mentor
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 162285
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:ca 3 mi S of NAS Corpus Christi, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Spun in, crashed, and caught fire in back yard of a house at Flour Bluff, near Waldron Field auxiliary landing strip. Instructor/student.

Sources:

Scramble 322
http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries21.html
Air International MAR 2006, p19