Accident Beechcraft T-34C Turbo Mentor 162293, Wednesday 13 May 1992
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 13 May 1992
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T34T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft T-34C Turbo Mentor
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 162293
MSN: 1474
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:6 miles SW of Whiting Field NAS, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Whiting Field NAS, FL
Destination airport:
Narrative:
May 13, 1992: A Navy flying instructor was killed after two Navy T-34C training planes collided over a densely wooded field 6 miles southwest of Whiting Field.

Sources:

1. http://www.pensacolanewsjournal.com/news/050200/Local/ST019.htm
2. http://www.airwarriors.com/community/index.php?threads/t-34c-crash.170/