This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 23 February 1990 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Beechcraft T-34C Turbo Mentor |
| Owner/operator: | US Navy |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Summerdale, Alabama -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Whiting Field NAS, FL |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:A Marine Corps student pilot and his U.S. Navy instructor from Whiting Field, Florida, were killed after two Beechcraft T-34C Turbo Mentors collided in mid-air, near Summerdale, Alabama.One aircraft crashed near the edge of the field, killing the instructor pilot, Lt. Gordon Bruce Wulf, 29, a Wichita, Kansas, native who lived in Cantonment, Florida, and his student, Marine 1st Lt. Cary K. Smith Jr., 25, of Columbia, South Carolina. The second aircraft made an emergency landing at another outlying field about 15 miles away near Silverhill, Alabama, with only slight damage and without injury to the instructor pilot or his student.
Sources:
1. Pensacola, Florida, Pensacola News Journal, Wednesday, 5 June 1991, page 8A.
2. Associated Press, "Military says sailor was in radio contact with planes that collided", Northwest Florida Daily News, Fort Walton Beach, Florida, 27 February 1990, p. 5B.
3. Norman, Brett, staff writer, "Few details in training accident that killed instructor, student", Pensacola News-Journal, Pensacola, Florida, Friday 29 September 2000.
4.
http://www.airwarriors.com/community/index.php?threads/t-34c-crash.170/ 5.
http://www.pensacolanewsjournal.com/news/Today/Local/ST006.shtml 