Mid-air collision Accident Bell AH-1S Cobra 67-15658, Friday 17 January 1986
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 17 January 1986
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUCO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell AH-1S Cobra
Owner/operator:United States Army Aviation
Registration: 67-15658
MSN: 20322
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Marktredwitz/Leutendorf -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mid-air collision between two US Army helicopters, a Bell OH-58C Kiowa (72-21304) and a Bell AH-1S Cobra (67-15658). Pilot died a few days later.

Sources:

Hamburger Abenblatt 24.1.1986, p20
http://www.armyaircrews.com/cobra.html