| Date: | Tuesday 18 January 1972 |
| Time: | 18:45 |
| Type: | Cessna 182A Skylane |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N6173B |
| MSN: | 34173 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1957 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Octavia, OK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Tyler, TX |
| Destination airport: | Springfield,Mo |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:recovery date 1/24/72.Pilot flight log not avbl.1100total hrs 12/21/71.Vfr flight into mtn trrn at night.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW72AF048 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB