Accident Bell OH-58A Kiowa 70-15528,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 76858

Date:Wednesday 21 February 1990
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell OH-58A Kiowa
Owner/operator:1st Battalion, 228th Aviation Regiment, US Army
Registration: 70-15528
MSN: 41079
Year of manufacture:1970
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:9
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Punta Diego, 80 km SW of Colon, Panama Canal -   Panama
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Fort Kobbe, Howard Air Force Base, Panama (BLB/MPHO)
Destination airport:Fort Kobbe, Howard Air Force Base, Panama (BLB/MPHO)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During a night exercise on the night of February 20-21 1990, the flight encountered bad weather associated with local thunderstorm activity. The mission was aborted and the helicopter was returning to its base at Fort Kobbe when contact was lost. Wreckage from the helicopter was found the next day near Punta Diego, 80 km South West of Colon, Panama, and the two crew - WO1 James W. Carl [Pilot] and Captain Richard D. Tyndall [Air Observer] - were killed. One UH-1H (69-15851) crashed while searching for the downed Kiowa. The nine persons on the UH-1H (two crew plus seven troops) were also killed

Capt. Tyndall was flying as an observer aboard the aircraft, and was in charge of village searches. The troops were on a five-day mission conducting "a real-world search of the Colon province of Panama for weapons and hostile activity,"

Sources:

1. Flight International 8-14 May 1991
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1970.html
3. http://www.armyaircrews.com/kiowa.html
4. https://army.togetherweserved.com/army/servlet/tws.webapp.WebApp?cmd=ShadowBoxProfile&type=Person&ID=140895
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fort_Kobbe