Incident Bell OH-58A Kiowa 69-16335,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 76864

Date:Monday 1 April 1991
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell OH-58A Kiowa
Owner/operator:2-227th AVN, US Army
Registration: 69-16335
MSN: 40576
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:King Abdulaziz Air Base, Dhahran, Eastern Province -   Saudi Arabia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:King Abdulaziz Air Base, Dhrhran, Saudi Arabia (DHR/OEDR)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 1 April 1991: Rotor rpm decayed on approach to King Abdulaziz Air Base, Dhahran, Eastern Province in Saudi Arabia. No reported casualties.

Sources:

1. Flight Inyernational 13-19 May 1992 p.26 https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1992/1992
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1969.html