Accident Cessna 182A Skylane N4068D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 7687

Date:Tuesday 11 April 1972
Time:20:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182A Skylane
Owner/operator:
Registration: N4068D
MSN: 34768
Year of manufacture:1958
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Walla Walla, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
dark nite,sparsely ltd terrain around arpt.Pilot hadnt flown hi wg aircraft at nite before.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA72AS045
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB