Accident Bell OH-58A Kiowa ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 76872

Date:Friday 26 October 1979
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell OH-58A Kiowa
Owner/operator:5th Aviation Batallion, US Army
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Tamarack, Clinton County, Pennsylvania -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) 26 October 1979: the helicopter was on a tactical training mission during Operation "Golden Warrior", flying at 65 Knots IAS and below 50 feet AGL when it hit overhead HT wires near Tamarack, Pennsylvania, and crashed. Pilot fatigue was a contributing factor in crash. Both crew members on board were killed: contemporary press reports named the two fatalities as CW2 Roger D. Welch [Pilot] and Captain Ervin Willis Jr.

Sources:

1. http://www.armyaircrews.com/kiowa.html
2. photo of wreckage: http://www.armyaircrews.com/images/footage/102679_oh58.jpg