| Date: | Sunday 17 January 1993 |
| Time: | 15:35 |
| Type: | Bell 206B-3 Jet Ranger III |
| Owner/operator: | Air Coastal Helicopters Inc |
| Registration: | N117TV |
| MSN: | 2400 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2985 hours |
| Engine model: | ALLISON 250-C20B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lantana, Florida -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Lantana, Florida |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Whilst attempting to land on a wheeled landing dolly, the helicopter was apparently not positioned properly and it touched down with one skid off the side of the dolly. The helicopter fell to one side and rolled over. The accident happened in daylight and in fine clear weather; wind, 040 degrees/10 knots.
The NTSB determined the probable cause to be: The pilot's failure to assure that the helicopter was properly positioned on the landing platform.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA93LA050 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. NTSB
2. FAA:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=117TV 3.
http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=9437
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 17 October 1985 |
N678TV |
Rako Helicopters |
0 |
Colts Neck, NJ |
 |
sub |
| 13 October 2010 |
N499BH |
Heartland Helicopter Leasing Inc |
0 |
Newton, Texas |
 |
sub |
| Loss of control |