Mid-air collision Accident Bell OH-58C Kiowa 72-21304, Friday 17 January 1986
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 17 January 1986
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell OH-58C Kiowa
Owner/operator:United States Army Aviation
Registration: 72-21304
MSN: 41970
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Marktredwitz/Leutendorf -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mid-air collision between Bell OH-58C Kiowa (72-21304) and Bell AH-1S Cobra (67-15658). One killed, two seriously injured in this Kiowa helicopter.

Sources:

Scramble
Flight International 16 May 1987, p38
Hamburger Abendblatt 18.1.1986, p32
Hamburger Abendblatt 24.1.1986, p20