This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 6 May 1977 |
| Time: | 06:50 |
| Type: | Bell OH-58C Kiowa |
| Owner/operator: | 82nd Airborne, US Army |
| Registration: | 71-20635 |
| MSN: | 41496 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Fort Bragg, NC -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Fort Bragg, NC |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Written off (destroyed) 6 May 1977: helicopter was on a first light reconnaisance mission at approx 06:50 hours when it struck a tree during a low altitude turn at Fort Bragg, near Fayetteville, North Carolina. Both crew killed. Contemporary press reports named the two fatalities as WO1 Douglas M. Clark [Pilot]and SGT Robert E. Beachum [1CE]
Sources:
1.
http://www.armyaircrews.com/kiowa.html 2.
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1971.html 