Accident Bell OH-58C Kiowa 70-15443,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 76909

Date:Wednesday 20 May 1992
Time:18:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell OH-58C Kiowa
Owner/operator:'A' Company, 1-1 Aviation Regiment, US Army
Registration: 70-15443
MSN: 40994
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2 miles South East of Abilene, Kansas -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Fort Riley, Kansas
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) when crashed 20 May 1992: helicopter was in flight of 3 (1 x OH-58C and 2 x AH-64) conducting a zone reconnaisance, 2 miles South East of Abilene, Kansas. The OH-58C Kiowa struck 1/4 inch electrical wires, which wrapped around the skids. The helicopter traveled about 200 metres, hitting the ground nose first with right rolling motion, bounced forward about 20 feet and came to rest on right side. The accident occurred at approx 18:50 hours local time.

One of the two crew killed: contemporary press reports name the fatality as WO1 Michael A. Gonzalez [Pilot]. The (un-named) Observer was seriously injured.

Sources:

1. http://www.scramble.nl. [Scramble 257]
2. http://www.armyaircrews.com/kiowa.html
3. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1970.html
4. Photo of wreckage: http://www.armyaircrews.com/images/footage/052092_oh58.jpg