Incident Bell OH-58D Kiowa 88-0293,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 76933

Date:Friday 16 August 1991
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell OH-58D Kiowa
Owner/operator:US Army
Registration: 88-0293
MSN: 43149
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Fort Rucker, Dale County, Alabama -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Fort Rucker, Alabama
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Remanufactured Bell OH-58A Kiowa 68-16870. Written off (damaged beyond repair) August 16, 1991: Main rotor blades hit taxiway on lift off from Fort Rucker, Dale County, Alabama

Sources:

1. Flight International 13-19 May 1992 p. 28 at https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1992/1992%20-%201224.html
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1988.html