This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 20 September 1991 |
| Time: | night |
| Type: | Bell OH-58D Kiowa |
| Owner/operator: | US Army |
| Registration: | 86-8910 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Persian Gulf -
Indian Ocean
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Hit sea after engine failure during a night NVG armed recce mission. The helicopter sank with both crew exiting underwater and being picked up injured but safe by an SH-60. The helicopter was also later recovered.
Sources:
1.
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1986.html 2. Flight International 13-19 May 1992 p.28 at
https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1992/1992%20-%201224.html 3. Air Forces Monthly Sept. 1992