Accident Bell OH-58A Kiowa , Wednesday 23 June 1976
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 23 June 1976
Time:07:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell OH-58A Kiowa
Owner/operator:'C' Troop,3/5 Cavalry, US Army
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Yakima Gunnery Ranges, Yakima, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
At approx 07:00 hours, the helicopter made a pass between two hills on Yakima firing range upon which were parked an M-60 tank and an M-113 APC. The OH-58A banked steeply to avoid hitting the vehicles and then came around for another pass. At that time, the outboard 12 Inches of the rotor blade impacted the gun barrel of the tank, which was angled off to the side of the vehicle. Aircraft impacted with terrain several hundred yards after striking barrel on M60 Tank.

Two crew killed: contemporary press reports named the two fatalities as Captain Gordon W. Agne Jr [Pilot] and CW2 Timothy J. Zeri

Sources:

1. http://www.armyaircrews.com/kiowa.html
2. https://www.findagrave.com/page=gr&GRid=92650657
3. https://www.newspapers.com/newspage/42242806/