Accident Bell OH-58D Kiowa 90-0349, Friday 19 January 2001
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 19 January 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell OH-58D Kiowa
Owner/operator:P Troop 4/2nd ACR, US Army
Registration: 90-0349
MSN: 43216
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
00349 rebuilt from 70-15156. Operated by P Troop 4/2nd ACR, US Army when written off Jan 19, 2001. Crew encountered brownout conditions while landing. Crew was uninjured.

Sources:

1. www.scramble.nl [Scramble 268]
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1990.html