Accident Bell OH-58D Kiowa 93-0967, Saturday 3 February 2001
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 3 February 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell OH-58D Kiowa
Owner/operator:United States Army Aviation
Registration: 93-0967
MSN: 43325
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off USS Eisenhower -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:USS Dwight D Eisenhower
Narrative:
Ditched en-route to USS Eisenhower. Crew rescued safely by SH-60F. CW2 Aaron L. Fisher and CW3 Roy A. Hollins heard two loud bangs from rear of helicopter, followed by severe vibration and loss of effective control. Made auto-rotation landing in the sea.

Sources:

Scramble 264
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1993.html
AFM July 2001, p88