Accident Bell OH-58D Kiowa 91-0545,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 76956

Date:Tuesday 20 August 2002
Time:c. 19:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell OH-58D Kiowa
Owner/operator:United States Army Aviation
Registration: 91-0545
MSN: 43258
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Fort Polk, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed during Joint Readiness Training Center exercise. C/W Officers Milas Turney and Phillip Rochlitz.

Sources:

Scramble 280
AFM October 2002, p75