Accident Bell OH-58D Kiowa 93-00950, Friday 23 January 2004
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 23 January 2004
Time:c. 20:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell OH-58D Kiowa
Owner/operator:US Army / 3–17 Cavalry Regiment
Registration: 93-00950
MSN: 43336
Year of manufacture:1972
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Mosul -   Iraq
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Helicopter crashed on its way back from a combat mission. Northwest of Qayyarah.

Sources:

Scramble 298
http://www.armyaircrews.com/kiowa.html
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1993.html
AFM MAR 2004