This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 13 January 2006 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bell OH-58D Kiowa Warrior |
| Owner/operator: | US Army / 1-10th Avn |
| Registration: | 95-00021 |
| MSN: | 48603 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1970 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Mosul -
Iraq
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The helicopter struck top of embankment and crashed into ground after receiving hostile fire while conducting a combat air patrol outside of FOB Courage.
Sources:
Scramble 335
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1995.html http://www.armyaircrews.com/kiowa.html 