Hard landing Incident Bell OH-58D Kiowa 95-00017,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 76982

Date:Thursday 1 March 2007
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell OH-58D Kiowa
Owner/operator:US Army
Registration: 95-00017
MSN: 48599
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Kirkuk -   Iraq
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Kirkuk, Iraq
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Bell OH-58D Kiowa 95-00017 damaged in a hard landing near Kirkuk, Iraq March 1, 2007 following mechanical problem. Both crew injured.

Sources:

1. http://www.scramble.nl [Scramble 335]
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1995.html