Accident Bell TH-67A Creek N67221,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 76987

Date:Thursday 23 June 2005
Time:10:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell TH-67A Creek
Owner/operator:US Army
Registration: N67221
MSN: 5123
Year of manufacture:1993
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Eufaula, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Fort Rucker, AL
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Made a hard landing in a field, killing the civil Lear Siegler contract flight instructor Michael Lee. Pilot qualificaion training.

Sources:

Scramble 315
AFM SEP 2005, p88
WSFA.com "One Dead in Eufaula Helicopter Crash"