Accident Bell UH-1H Iroquois 68-15646, Tuesday 4 October 1983
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 4 October 1983
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell UH-1H Iroquois
Owner/operator:United States Army Aviation
Registration: 68-15646
MSN: 10576
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Tutzinger Hütte, Bad Tölz -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed in the Benediktenwand after hitting a tree on approach during steep-slope landing attempt. Six seriously injured.

Sources:

Hamburger Abendblatt 5.10.1983, p36
Flight International 24.3.1984, p755
USAF Directory 2021/22 (Mach III Publ.)