Accident Bell UH-1H Iroquois 66-16185, Saturday 20 March 1971
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 20 March 1971
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell UH-1H Iroquois
Owner/operator:Bravo Company, 101st Aviation Btn, US Army
Registration: 66-16185
MSN: 5879
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:over Laos, 20 miles W of Khe Sanh -   Laos
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Khe Sanh, Loas
Destination airport:Firebase Delta-1, Laos
Narrative:
66-16185 (c/n 5879, 101st Avn, B Co) shot down and exploded midair 20 miles W of Khe Sanh, Laos, March 20, 1971. No signs of survivors were seen. Because of the presence of enemy forces in the area, no subsequent search could be made for survivors.

All 4 onboard were Killed In Action:

MAJ Jack L. Barker, Waycross, GA
CPT John F. Dugan, Roselle, NJ
SGT William E. Dillender, Naples, FL
PFC John J. Chubb, Gardena, CA

The remains of the four crewmen were repatriated on 05 Dec 2002; the DoD announced identification of the remains on 30 August 2005. They were buried at Arlington National Cemetery on April 12, 2006

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1966.html
http://www.virtualwall.org/dd/DillenderWE01a.htm