Accident Bell UH-1H Iroquois 71-20223,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 77012

Date:Saturday 15 September 1984
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell UH-1H Iroquois
Owner/operator:US Army
Registration: 71-20223
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Columbus, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two Hueys participating in a mock disaster drill took off from airfield in loose trail formation for about 3 mi before turning back toward the airfield. They then formed up in a side-by-side formation to fly past a picnic area at approx 25' AGL and 90-100 KIAS when M/R blades made contact and crashed. Chalk 1 continued straight and level, hitting the ground in an almost level attitude, slid 326' before coming to rest upright. Chalk 2 hit the ground in a right nose-low attitude and tumbled approx 292' before coming to rest in an inverted position. Pilot and medic in Chalk 2 acft were killed.

Sources:

Crewmember