This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 5 August 1986 |
| Time: | 12:25 |
| Type: | Bell UH-1H Iroquois |
| Owner/operator: | US Army |
| Registration: | 74-22300 |
| MSN: | 13624 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Nieden Brelon -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Transmission failure at 1,500 feet AGL during normal flight. Transmission's input quill had a section of 7 teeth break off, causing the transmission to internally fail as it's gears tore itself up. The input quill had been over-torqued when the transmission was in an overhaul facility and failed after 425 hours of operation (as stated in the accident report). Rotor speed decreased significantly during autorotation, but the transmission finally seized about 500 feet AGL. Aircraft still crashed in a relatively normal attitude, but 'pancaked' on input.
Sources:
R Schumacher
Images: