This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 22 October 1987 |
| Time: | 20:00 |
| Type: | Bell UH-1H Iroquois |
| Owner/operator: | Flight School, US Army |
| Registration: | 68-16487 |
| MSN: | 11146 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 1.5 miles south of Troy airport, Pike County, Alabama -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Fort Rucker, Alabama |
| Destination airport: | Troy Municipal Airport (TOI/KTOI) |
Narrative:Crashed and burned in a heavily wooded area about one-and-a-half miles south of Troy airport, Pike County, Alabama, near the Oak Grove Methodist Cemetery at approx 20:00 hours. Of the three crew members, one was killed, and two were injured.
Sources:
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1968.html http://www.11thacraviation.com/node/837 http://www.armyaircrews.com/huey.html 