Accident Bell UH-1H Iroquois 68-15387, Thursday 9 June 1988
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 9 June 1988
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell UH-1H Iroquois
Owner/operator:United States Army Aviation
Registration: 68-15387
MSN: 10317
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Hittistetten, Landkreis Neu-Ulm -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed after struck a power cable, cruising the Autobahn A7, during low-level formation. Crashed beside the Autobahnkreuz (122) Hittistetten, Landkreis Neu-Ulm.

Sources:

Scramble
Weser-Kurier 10 June 1988, p14