This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 21 February 1990 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bell UH-1H Iroquois |
| Owner/operator: | 1st Battalion, 228th Aviation Regiment, US Army |
| Registration: | 69-15851 |
| MSN: | 12139 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9 |
| Other fatalities: | 2 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Punta Diego, 80 km SW of Colon, Panama Canal -
Panama
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Fort Kobbe, Howard Air Force Base, Panama (BLB/MPHO) |
| Destination airport: | Fort Kobbe, Howard Air Force Base, Panama (BLB/MPHO) |
Narrative:A/C was part of a 4-ship lift peacekeeping mission over jungles on the Atlantic coast of Panama. A/C crashed into a mountain near Punta Diego, 80 km SW of Colon, Panama Canal Zone while searching for the OH-58 Involved (69-15851) that crashed into the same mountain. All nine person on board (crew of two plus seven troops) were killed:
WO1 Richard T. Block [Pilot]
WO1 Vincent C. Gibson [Pilot]
SPC Joel L. Meints [Cheif Engineer]
PVT Jude W. Johnson [C]
PV2 Charles D. Allison
SPC Rodney L. Blodgett
SGT Sidney T. Dew
SPC Kurt M. Magill
SGT Antonio B. Solis
The wreckage of both helicopters, along with the 11 fatalities (9 in the Iroquois. plus 2 in the Kiowa), were found two days later (February 23 1990).
Sources:
1. Flight International 8-14 May 1991
2.
http://www.armyaircrews.com/huey.html 3.
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1969.html 4.
https://army.togetherweserved.com/army/servlet/tws.webapp.WebApp?cmd=ShadowBoxProfile&type=Person&ID=140895 Images: