Accident Bell UH-1H Iroquois 70-15714, Tuesday 4 December 1990
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 4 December 1990
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell UH-1H Iroquois
Owner/operator:US Army
Registration: 70-15714
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:between Saint Thomas and Saint Croix -   U.S. Virgin Islands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed at sea.
I'm a retired Customs pilot and that morning I was flying a Cessna 404 from SIG (Isla Grande) airport,Puerto Rico, en route to Martinique. While over Fajardo I heard (on 121.5)and talked to an Eastern Metro pilot who just saw this Huey ditch, in between St Thomas and St Croix. I orbitted the location, informed San Juan ATC and Roosevelt Roads Naval Base. I shared the airspace overhead with an Aerocommander who also heard same the call. After a few tense moments the helicopter crew and passengers emerged to the water surface and were picked up by a Navy helicopter.
After so many years I wonder if there is a way to meet this UH-1 crew?

Sources:

1. Scramble
2. Flight International 8-14 May 1991 at https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1991/1991%20-%201202.html