This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 8 October 1992 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bell UH-1H Iroquois |
| Owner/operator: | US Army |
| Registration: | 68-15438 |
| MSN: | 10368 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 3 miles south of Turkey Creek Ranch, Colorado -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Ft. Carson |
| Destination airport: | Ft. Carson |
Narrative:A/C crashed and burned 3 miles south of Turkey Creek Ranch while on a routine training mission from Ft. Carson at approx. 1050 hours. A/C was was skimming along only 4-6 feet above the rugged prairie at an estimated speed of almost 100 mph, when the pilots banked into a sharp turn, causing M/R blades to strike the ground.
CW2 Anthony R. Rakowski [P]
1LT Daniel Winchester
Sources:
Scramble 257
http://www.armyaircrews.com/huey.html