This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 13 March 1993 |
| Time: | 15:19 |
| Type: | Bell UH-1H Iroquois |
| Owner/operator: | US Army (A Company 2/147 AVN (MN ARNG)) |
| Registration: | 66-16543 |
| MSN: | 8737 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Camp Ripley Military Reserve, Minnesota -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Mid-air collision at 1519 hours between two UH-1H's (66-16543 & 69-15857) at Camp Ripley Military Reserve near Little Falls during an Army National Guard exercise.
Individual crews not known
CW4 James Nichols [P]
CW2 Mark H. Nelson [P]
CW2 Dale Schmidt [P]
SGT Larry Roalstad
SGT James Teel
+2 injured
Sources:
Scramble 255
http://www.armyaircrews.com/huey.html