This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 31-JAN-1997 |
Time: | c. 2100 |
Type: |  Bell UH-1H Iroquois |
Owner/operator: | US Army |
Registration: | 62-2109 |
C/n / msn: | 4004 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | 2 mi E of Samson, Alabama -
United States of America
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:A/C crashed 2 miles E of Samson at approx. 2100 hours during night training flight in Geneva Co
CW2 Robert T. Leaver [IP]
2LT Jason J. Baker (USAF)
1LT Scott R. Cummins
Sources:
Scramble 255
http://www.armyaircrews.com/huey.html
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
23 Aug 1979 |
HD.10A-3 |
Ejército del Aire |
1 |
S of Gran Canaria |
 |
w/o |
Images: