Incident Bell UH-1H Iroquois 73-21784,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 77074

Date:Thursday 1 May 1997
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell UH-1H Iroquois
Owner/operator:US Army
Registration: 73-21784
MSN: 13472
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:St. Paul, Minnesota -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
73-21784 (c/n 13472) of A Company, 2nd Battalion, 147th Assault Helicopter, Minnesota National Guard, was severely damaged in a landing at St. Paul, Minnesota on 1 May 1997; to AMARC as XA0611 Feb 10, 2000 and stored.

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1973.html
http://www.aerialvisuals.ca/AirframeDossier.php?Serial=2567
http://www.minnesotanationalguard.org/units/unit_template.php?unit=UAUAA