This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 10 June 1997 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bell UH-1H Iroquois |
| Owner/operator: | NTC Avn Co/Flight Ops, US Army |
| Registration: | 74-22385 |
| MSN: | 13709 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Fort Irwin, California -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Bell UH-1H 74-22385 (c/n 13709, NTC Avn Co/Flight Ops) was written Jun 10, 1997, when it struck the side of a pillacle whilst landing at Fort Irwin, California and rolled downhill while transporting passengers to a remote radar site.
Sources:
Scramble 255
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1974.htm]l
https://www.helis.com/database/cn/12474/