Hard landing Accident Bell UH-1H Iroquois 70-15829, Friday 14 March 2003
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 14 March 2003
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell UH-1H Iroquois
Owner/operator:1 Regiment, 212 Aviation Btn, US Army
Registration: 70-15829
MSN: 12439
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Fort Rucker, Alabama -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Fort Rucker, AL
Narrative:
During a hard landing, as a result of an auto-rotation this Huey from 1-212th AVN was damaged substantially. The accident occurred somewhere near Fort Rucker (AL). Due to the age of this helicopter, and the number of these helicopter still needed in service, the US Army decided not to repair this helicopter

Noted during March 2005 in storage at Temple/Draughton-Miller Reserve Aircraft Park, Texas, awaiting disposal. At Ozark, Blackwell Field, Alabama in 2007

Sources:

http://www.scramble.nl/mag/scramble296-english.pdf
http://www.bellhelicopter.com/MungoBlobs/802/70/potential.pdf
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1970.html