This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 2 January 2007 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bell UH-1H Iroquois |
| Owner/operator: | C Coy/1-140th Avn, US Army |
| Registration: | 73-22131 |
| MSN: | 13614 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Otay Mountains, California -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed near Mexican border in Otay Mountain area of California on Jan 2, 2007 while carrying Border Patrol agents looking for illegal immigrants. All 9 onboard injured. Wreckage recovered, and seen in two pieces at NADEP, NAS North Island in Feb 2008
Sources:
http://www.scramble.nl/members/ScrambleMilitaryUpdates332.pdf http://www.eurodemobbed.org.uk/locations.php?location=5832
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1973.html
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.eurodemobbed.org.uk/image_view.php?a=60243&s=73-22131.jpg]