Accident Bell UH-1M 65-09498, Thursday 14 October 2004
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 14 October 2004
Time:08:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell UH-1M
Owner/operator:United States Army Aviation
Registration: 65-09498
MSN: 1398
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Fort Bliss, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Fort Bliss, Texas
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed and caught fire on McGregor Range at Fort Bliss, TX during routine proficiency flight. The Lockheed Martin contract pilot Van T. 'Terry' Drake was killed.

Sources:

Scramble 320
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1965.html
AFM DEC 2004