Accident Bell UH-1H Iroquois 71-20284, Saturday 4 September 1982
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 4 September 1982
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell UH-1H Iroquois
Owner/operator:US Army 571st Med Det Fort Carson
Registration: 71-20284
MSN: 13108
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Colorado Mountains -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
They had been sent to transport a (civilian) climber (Patrick Roger Pennington, 18) who had been injured in a fall from a cliff near Eleven Mile Reservoir while rock climbing - from the forest to a hospital.
After collecting the injured climber they crashed in Seven Mile Canyon with loss of 4 crew and climber.

Sources:

Scramble
Helis.com and Army Air Crews and Find-a-Grave and TCF Pikes Peak Chapter.