This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 14 March 2006 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bell UH-1V Iroquois |
| Owner/operator: | US Army |
| Registration: | 73-21674 |
| MSN: | 13362 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Yakima Training Center, Washington -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:73-21674 (c/n 13362, UH-1V, Army Air Ambulance Detachment) crashed at Yakima Training Center Feb 6, 2006 after losing power during training mission. Hit ground and rolled over 1 1/2 times. 4 crewmembers suffered minor injuries. Helicopter was a total loss.
Sources:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Yakima_Training_Center http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1973.html Images: