Accident Boeing AH-64D Apache Longbow 99-05135, Monday 24 March 2003
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 24 March 2003
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H64 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing AH-64D Apache Longbow
Owner/operator:US Army
Registration: 99-05135
MSN: PVD135/PV228
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Najaf -   Iraq
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
AH-64D Apache was shot down during attack on Republican Guard; two pilots taken prisoner. Helicopter was supposedly destroyed by Coalition forces but Iraqi TV showed an AH-64 being taken to Baghdad on a low loader.

Sources:

Scramble 288
http://www.ordersofbattle.darkscape.net/site/agtwopen/iraq_equipment_losses.html
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1999.html