This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 21 January 2005 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing AH-64D Apache Longbow |
| Owner/operator: | US Army |
| Registration: | 01-05270 |
| MSN: | PVD270/PV604 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1990 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | NW of Kuwait City -
Kuwait
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Camp Arifjan |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed shortly after takeoff from Camp Arifjan for a training mission.
One occupants died in the crash of the helicopter, another was seriously injured.
Sources:
Scramble 321
http://www.armyaircrews.com/apache.html http://komonews.com/news/archive/4143446.html https://www.aljazeera.com/archive/2005/01/20084914129609691.html 